Home - Taxation - Income Tax - Whether Provident Fund (PF) Taxable ?

Whether Provident Fund (PF) Taxable ?

Whether Provident Fund (PF) Taxable ? – Rule 8 of Part A of the Fourth Schedule of the Income Tax Act says that the accumulated balance due and becoming payable to an employee participating in a Recognized Provident Fund is exempted from paying Income tax. Any payment made to an employee from a provident fund to which Provident Fund Act, 1925 applies or from any other provident fund set up by the central government and notified by it in this behalf, is exempt from tax.

Get Daily Updates On Banking, Enter your email address:

Discuss Your Query :

x

Check Also

ITR Death person

Why is it needed to File Tax Return of Dead Person ?

As per Income Tax rule section 159 , it is necessary to file tax return ...