Senior Citizens Savings Scheme (SCSS)

Is Premature Withdrawal Permitted Under SCSS ?

Senior Citizen Saving Scheme (SCSS) eligible withdrawal rules – Premature withdrawal / closure of the deposits from the accounts under the SCSS, 2004 has been permitted after completion of one year from the date of opening of the account after deducting the penalty amount as given below.

(i) If the account is closed after one year but before expiry of two years from the date of opening of the account, an amount equal to one and half per cent of the deposit shall be deducted.

(ii) If the account is closed on or after the expiry of two years from the date of opening of the account, an amount equal to one per cent of the deposit shall be deducted.

However, if the depositor is availing the facility of extension of account under Rule 4 (3), then he/she can withdraw the deposit and close the account at any time after the expiry of one year from the date of extension of the account without any deduction.

Enter your email address:

Tags:
Related Articles
Post a Comment